Model a facility’s electricity, water and emissions from its operating assumptions. Start with an example or enter known values.
Facility assumptions
Every starting value is an editable illustration. Capacity means power available to IT equipment.
Average IT power describes electrical load, not GPU/CPU utilization. PUE includes cooling and other facility overhead.
One year under these assumptions
Facility electricity85.8 GWh
9.8 MW average facility power during operating hours.
Electricity emissions33,500 tonnes CO₂e
Location-based estimate at the selected grid factor.
Direct cooling-water consumption61.3 million L
IT electricity × assumed direct water consumption per kWh.
Put the electricity in context
About 8,290 US homes’ annual electricity, using the EIA 2024 reference of 10,356 kWh per residential customer. EIA source ↗
Equivalent electricity volume; this does not identify which homes a facility actually affects.
How it is calculated
10 MW × 70% × 365 days × 24 hours/day = 61.3 GWh for IT.
IT electricity × 1.4 PUE = 85.8 GWh for the facility.
Facility kWh × 390 g CO₂e/kWh = 33,500 tonnes CO₂e.
IT kWh × 1 L/kWh = 61.3 million L direct water.
No AI-only share is inferred. This facility model excludes construction, manufacturing, backup-generator fuel and broader life-cycle impacts.
Sources and boundaries
The sources explain the accounting approach; they do not substantiate the exact facility inputs you selected. Independent scientific review remains pending.
Accounting sources and review dates
◇ AI Footprint Lab-authored teaching assumption
Facility inputs are authored examples. The home-equivalence reference is an EIA published value.
Inputs are your assumptions; these sources provide accounting context.
Open original source ↗2024 United States Data Center Energy Usage Reportlbnl-data-centres-2024 · Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory · Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory · 2024Locator: Facility electricity, power usage effectiveness and water usage effectiveness methodologyBoundary: Context for facility accounting; capacity, utilization, PUE and WUE defaults in this calculator are authored examplesGeography: United StatesReview status: Published reference; site extraction not independently reviewedChecked: 2026-09-05 · review by 2027-03-05Open original source ↗eGRID 2023 Summary Data, Revision 2epa-egrid-2023 · US Environmental Protection Agency · US EPA · 2025Locator: US and subregion output emission ratesBoundary: Electricity-generation output rates; not the serving data centre's measured gridGeography: United StatesReview status: government statistical datasetChecked: 2026-09-05 · review by 2027-03-05Open original source ↗A Review of Operational Water Consumption and Withdrawal Factors for Electricity Generating Technologiesnrel-electricity-water-2011 · Macknick, Newmark, Heath & Hallett · NREL · 2011Locator: NREL/TP-6A20-50900, operational consumption and withdrawal reviewBoundary: Electricity-generation operational water; consumption differs from withdrawalGeography: Primarily United States power-generation technologiesReview status: national laboratory literature reviewChecked: 2026-09-05 · review by 2028-09-05Open original source ↗2024 Average Monthly Bill – Residential (Table T5.a)eia-residential-2024 · US Energy Information Administration · US EIA, Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price · 2025Locator: U.S. Total row: 143,144,185 customers; average monthly consumption 863 kWhBoundary: Utility-reported residential retail sales per customer account; grid purchases, not total use in homes with rooftop solarGeography: United StatesReview status: government statistical table (EIA-861, 861S, 861U); EIA lists the series as discontinuedChecked: 2026-10-12 · review by 2027-04-12
EIA 2024 (Table T5.a): 863 kWh/month average consumption per US residential customer × 12 = 10,356 kWh/year. Grid purchases per customer account; homes with rooftop solar can use more. National average; actual household use varies.
home.kwhYr: Reported source value. Supports this numerical value
Open original source ↗2024 Average Monthly Bill – Residential (Table T5.a)eia-residential-2024 · US Energy Information Administration · US EIA, Electric Sales, Revenue, and Average Price · 2025Locator: U.S. Total row: 143,144,185 customers; average monthly consumption 863 kWhBoundary: Utility-reported residential retail sales per customer account; grid purchases, not total use in homes with rooftop solarGeography: United StatesReview status: government statistical table (EIA-861, 861S, 861U); EIA lists the series as discontinuedChecked: 2026-10-12 · review by 2027-04-12